Romanian Society of Gerontology and Geriatrics International Association of Gerontology and Geriatrics European Union Geriatric Medicine Society European Union of Medical Specialists
 

 

Romanian Journal of Gerontology and Geriatrics


Published by the Romanian Society of Gerontology and Geriatrics

 

 

 

Menu

 

 
 
 

Privacy Policy


Personal information protection notice.

Last update: Mai 2018.



Romanian Society of Gerontology and Geriatrics (SRGG) as the author, owner, and administrator of Romanian Journal of Gerontology and Geriatrics (RJGG) site www.rjgg.ro respects the privacy and security of the processing of the personal data of any person who visits or registers on this site.


In accordance with the provisions of Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data and UE 679/2016 Regulation, of Law no. 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy and Directive 95/46 / EC, which regulates the general legal framework for the protection of personal data at European Union level, the SRGG has the obligation to administer safely and only for the purposes specified below, the personal data you provide to us about you.


In accordance with the provisions of Law no. 677/2001, the persons registered as the persons concerned, have the following rights:

  • the right to information (art. 12);
  • the right of access to personal data (art. 13);
  • the right of intervention on personal data (art. 14);
  • the right of opposition (art. 15);
  • the right not to be subject to an individual decision (art. 17);
  • the right to appeal to justice (art. 18).

Any information provided by you will be considered and will constitute your express consent that your personal data be used by the SRGG. If you do not want your data to be collected, please do not provide it to us. If you want your personal data to be updated or removed from the database, you can notify us at e-mail rjgerontog@gmail.com at any time..



The purpose of data collection


The personal data used by SRGG are: name and surname, e-mail address, workplace and also login data - username and password.


We also automatically collect information through the server and use cookies as well as other technologies:

  • Login information such as the IP address, browser type, operating system, mobile platform;
  • Information of data usage such as clicks, search terms, pages accessed or searched for;
  • The GPS location of your device.

When providing us with personal data, SRGG may use them for the following stated purposes, unless otherwise specified:

  • to confirm your receipt of the manuscript, any changes to its content, and the communication of the acceptance of its publication in the RJGG;
  • in order to provide you with additional information on changing publishing terms, deadlines, congresses / conferences / workshop / courses organized by SRGG, book launches and other invitations to scientific events.

SRGG may disclose personal data to third parties if required by law or in good faith cases where such actions are necessary to comply with legal provisions; protect and defend the property rights of SRGG and the www.rjgg.ro site; acting in emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of employees, users of products or services. When SRGG is required to provide personal data, only the data necessary for the strict fulfillment of the subject matter of the request will be disclosed.



Security of personal data


Your personal data is secure and we ensure that it is protected by appropriate security measures. If we discover any personal data breach that poses a risk to your rights and freedoms, we will inform the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing. You will be informed of the violation of your personal data if this leads to a high risk for your rights and freedoms.



Derived liability from internet


SRGG does not respond in any way to damages of any kind that could arise, for example, as a result of: errors or omissions in content, site unavailability or transmission of viruses or malware content, despite all measures technologies adopted to prevent these situations.


SRGG is made available to all users, authorities and security forces and actively collaborates to withdraw or block any content that could affect or violate national or international law, third party rights, morality, or public order.


The site has been reviewed and tested to make sure it works correctly. In principle, the correct operation of the site can be guaranteed non-stop, throughout the year. However, SRGG can not exclude the possibility of programming errors or the access to the site may be prevented by causes of major force, natural disasters, industrial action and other circumstances. The introduction of hyperlinks for commercial purposes on third-party sites that allow access to the site is prohibited without the prior written consent of the SRGG.


SRGG is not responsible for the use or content of third-party sites that may contain links to www.rjgg.ro.



Changes in privacy policy


SRGG reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any change will be posted on this page, with an update data.



Contact


Romanian Society of Gerontology and Geriatrics

9 Caldarusani, 011241 Bucharest, Romania


Phone: +4 021 223 71 94

Fax: +4 021 223 14 80

E-mail: socromgeriatriegeron@yahoo.com


For any questions or comments please contact us at e-mail: rjgerontog@gmail.com


 

 

Newsletter

 

Your data will be used strictly by RJGG to communicate information of interest!

 
 

Romanian Society of Gerontology and Geriatrics International Association of Gerontology and Geriatrics European Union Geriatric Medicine Society European Union of Medical Specialists
 
 

Copyright © 1980-2019 SRGG / Privacy Policy

 

ISSN 2601-2022 / ISSN-L 0254-2307